Elected Officials – Local

Home  »  Party People  »  Elected Officials – Local

Benzie  Township and City Government

Almira Township

Benzonia Township (includes Benzonia village)

Beulah Village

Blaine Township (no website)
Physical: 4760 Herring Grove Road, Arcadia, MI 49613
Mailing: 6352 Putney Road, Arcadia, MI 49613
Phone: (231) 352-9880 (Clerk)
Fax: None
Meeting: 1st Tuesday of each month, 7:30 p.m.
Officers through 11/2012
Supervisor: Tom Campbell (231) 352-5968
Clerk: Charlotte Putney (231) 352-9880
Treasurer: Emilie Kimpel (231) 352-4997

Colfax Township (includes Thompsonville)

Crystal Lake Township

Elberta (Village of) (in Gilmore Township)

Frankfort (City of) (in Gilmore Township)

Gilmore Township includes the city of City of Frankfort and Village of Elberta located along Lake Michigan in its  western portion; the remainder of the township forms a thin slice between Crystal Lake Township to the north and Blaine Township to the south.
Township Hall: Physical: Library Bldg, 704 Frankfort Ave, Elberta, MI 49628
Mailing: PO Box 247, Elberta, MI 49628
Telephone: (231) 352-4901
Fax: (231) 351-4033
Meeting: 1st Monday of each month, 7 p.m., Library Building
Officers through 11/2012
Supervisor: Carl  PO Box 202, Elberta, MI 49628-0202, (231) 352-4717
Clerk: Sharyn Bower, PO Box 361, Elberta, MI 49628, (231) 352-4901
Treasurer: Laura Manville,  PO Box 8, Elberta, MI 49628, (231) 352-7501

Homestead Township (includes Honor)

Inland Township
Township Hall & mail: 19971 Kent St, Interlochen, MI 49643-9604
Email: inlandtownship@centurytel.net
Telephone: (231) 275-6568
Fax: Same as above
Meeting: 2nd Monday of each month, 7:00 p.m.
Officers through 11/2012
Supervisor:  Paul Beechraft (231) 275-7029
Clerk: Marilyn Wareham (231) 275-7370
Treasurer: Nicole Meredith (231) 275-2100

Joyfield Township
Township Hall:  Physical: 5940 Benzie Hwy, Benzonia, MI 49616
Mailing: 6393 Joyfield Road, Frankfort, MI 49635
Telephone: (231) 882-0133
Fax: None
Meeting: 1st Wednesday of each month, 7:30 p.m.
Officers through 11/2012
Supervisor: Ken Fallowfield
Clerk: Ted Wood
Treasurer: Christine Smith

Lake Township

Platte Township
Township Hall: (physical): 11935 Fowler Rd, Honor, MI 49640
Mailing: 6821 Indian Hill, Honor, MI 49640
Telephone: (231) 325-2459
Fax: (231) 325-2530
Meeting: 1st Tuesday of each quarter, 7:30 p.m.
Officers through 11/2012
Supervisor: Paul L. Solem (231) 325-2450
Clerk: Alison Michalak (231) 325-2189
Treasurer: Cynthia Ullom (231) 325-6495

Weldon Township
Township Hall: (physical) 14731 Thompson Ave., Thompsonville, MI 49683
Mailing: PO Box 570, Thompsonville, MI 49683
Clerk’s Office: (231) 378-2477
Treasurer’s Office: (231) 378-2237
Fax: Same as above
Meeting: 2nd Tuesday of each month, 7:30 p.m.
Officers through 11/2012
Supervisor: Dean Rhodes (231) 378-2431
Clerk:  Francis F. Griffin (231) 378-2690
Treasurer: Mary Wixson (231) 378-4851